Is Nature's Basket Creamy Ranch Plant Based Dressing, Creamy Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, CAULIFLOWER PUREE (CAULIFLOWER, WATER), WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, MUSTARD FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED YEAST, BASIL, TAMARIND GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Nature's Basket Creamy Ranch Plant Based Dressing, Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing