Is Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • salt, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable stock
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Vegetable Stock (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric

Check Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep