Is Nature's Basket Homestyle Organic Waffles, Homestyle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sea salt organic eggs
  • organic skim milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

sea salt organic eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, SEA SALT ORGANIC EGGS.

Check Nature's Basket Homestyle Organic Waffles, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking