Is Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Organic Plant Protein Blend: Organic Rice Protein Concentrate (Oryza Sativa), Organic Hemp Protein Powder (Cannabis Sativa), Organic Chia Protein Pour (Salvia Hispanica), Organic Mushroom Protein Blend (Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), King Trumpet (Pleurotus Eryngii), Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Cordyceps (Cordyceps Militaris), Himematsutake (Agaricus Blazei), Turkey Tail (Trametes Versicolor), Shiitake (Lentinula Edodes), Maitake (Grifola Frondosa)), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia Powder Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Enzyme Utilization Blend (Amylase, Protease, Glucoamylase, Invertase, Diastase, Lipase), Live Supporting Probiotic Blend (L, Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus)

Check Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep