Is Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Organic Plant Protein Blend: Organic Rice Protein Concentrate (Oryza Sativa), Organic Hemp Protein Powder (Cannabis Sativa), Organic Chia Protein Pour (Salvia Hispanica), Organic Mushroom Protein Blend (Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), King Trumpet (Pleurotus Eryngii), Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Cordyceps (Cordyceps Militaris), Himematsutake (Agaricus Blazei), Turkey Tail (Trametes Versicolor), Shiitake (Lentinula Edodes), Maitake (Grifola Frondosa)), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia Powder Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Enzyme Utilization Blend (Amylase, Protease, Glucoamylase, Invertase, Diastase, Lipase), Live Supporting Probiotic Blend (L, Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus)
Check Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


