Is Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Organic Plant Protein Blend: Organic Rice Protein Concentrate (Oryza Sativa), Organic Hemp Protein Powder (Cannabis Sativa), Organic Chia Protein Pour (Salvia Hispanica), Organic Mushroom Protein Blend (Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), King Trumpet (Pleurotus Eryngii), Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Cordyceps (Cordyceps Militaris), Himematsutake (Agaricus Blazei), Turkey Tail (Trametes Versicolor), Shiitake (Lentinula Edodes), Maitake (Grifola Frondosa)), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia Powder Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Enzyme Utilization Blend (Amylase, Protease, Glucoamylase, Invertase, Diastase, Lipase), Live Supporting Probiotic Blend (L, Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus)
Check Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Nature's Basket Organic Vegan Protein Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


