Is Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • ranch seasoning buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER [COLOR], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), RANCH SEASONING BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO], DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).

Check Nature's Basket Ranch Veggie Straws, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go