Is Nature's Basket Vegetable Vegetarian Organic Broth Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Vegetable Stock Flavor (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mushroom Powder
Check Nature's Basket Vegetable Vegetarian Organic Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Vegetable Vegetarian Organic Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Nature's Basket Vegetable Vegetarian Organic Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


