Is Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • vegetable stearic acid

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Contains 2% Of: Triacetin, Vegetable Juice Color

Check Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking