Is Nature's Bounty Fish Oil - Omega-3/Omega-6 1200 mg Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • other gelatin
  • fish oil provides 360of total omega-3 fatty acids
  • other fatty acids

other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish oil provides 360of total omega-3 fatty acids
other fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil Provides 360 mg of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids (as Natural Triglycerides) Comprising of: EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Mixed Natural Tocopherols.

Check Nature's Bounty Fish Oil - Omega-3/Omega-6 1200 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Fish Oil - Omega-3/Omega-6 1200 mg Softgels is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go