Is Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Naturalcaramel Color

Check Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg is available at 10 retailers

CvsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go