Is Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies With Biotin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dicalcium Phosphate, Gelatin. Contains <2% Of: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Pectin, Silica, Vegetable Juice (color), Vegetable Oil (palm) (contains Carnauba Wax). Contains: Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies With Biotin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies With Biotin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10
MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


