Is Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails with Biotin Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • collagen 50 mg
  • as d-biotin
  • as d3 cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +1 more

collagen 50 mg

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 2,500 IU (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C 30 mg (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 1,000 IU (as D3 Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E 30 IU (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B-6 2 mg (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid 400 mcg, Vitamin B-12 9 mcg (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as d-Biotin) 600 mcg, Calcium 100 mg (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine 40 mcg (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate) 2.5 mg, Collagen 50 mg

Check Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails with Biotin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go