Is Nature's Bounty Melatonin 10mg Twin Pack, 60+60CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Melatonin 10Vegetable Cellulose, Gelatin, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Bounty Melatonin 10mg Twin Pack, 60+60CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Melatonin 10mg Twin Pack, 60+60CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10
Nature's Garden Trail Mix Snack Pack 24 X 1.2 Oz Net Wt (28.8 Oz),
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Melatonin 10mg Twin Pack, 60+60CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


