Is Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- vegetablemagnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Cellulose,contains ,2% Of: Silica, Triacetin, Vegetable Juice Color, Vegetablemagnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid
Check Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Mucinex Guaifenesin Expectorant Bi-Layer Tablets
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


