Is Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin, Nails Gummies, 140CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • collagen 50 mg
  • as d-biotin
  • as d3 cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +1 more

collagen 50 mg

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 2, Iu (As Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C 30(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 1, Iu (As D3 Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E 30 Iu (As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B-6 2(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid 400 Mcg, Vitamin B-12 9 Mcg (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Calcium 100(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine 40 Mcg (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Mg, Collagen 50 Mg

Check Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin, Nails Gummies, 140CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin, Nails Gummies, 140CT is available at 2 retailers

CvsMariano's

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking