Is Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry flavored gummies have a soft, chewy texture and a sweet berry taste; reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor, easy chewing, and occasional stickiness or residue. Users report taking one daily as part of a morning routine or on-the-go, appreciating portability and pill-free format while noting variable flavor intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored gummies have a soft, chewy texture and a sweet berry taste; reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor, easy chewing, and occasional stickiness or residue. Users report taking one daily as part of a morning routine or on-the-go, appreciating portability and pill-free format while noting variable flavor intensity across batches.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dicalcium Phosphate, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice Color Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Silica
Check Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


