Is Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Cellulose, Contains ,2% Of: Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid

Check Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT is available at 10 retailers

CvsFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go