Is Nature's Bounty Sleep 3 Melatonin Maximum Strength Drug-Free Sleep Aid Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tablets are small, smooth, lightly coated, generally easy to swallow; many reviewers describe a mild, slightly chalky or virtually flavorless mouthfeel. Commonly used at bedtime or before travel to promote sleep onset, customers note variable effectiveness and occasional morning grogginess, with mixed reports on consistency across nights and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Theanine, Nightime Herbal Blend: Chamomile Extract (Matricaria Recutita) (Flower), Lavender Extract (Lavandula Officinalis) (Aerial), Lemon Balm Extract (Melissa Officinalis) (Root), Melatonin. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Juice Color, Vegetable Glycerin.

Check Nature's Bounty Sleep 3 Melatonin Maximum Strength Drug-Free Sleep Aid Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NeutralHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go