Is Nature's Bounty Sleep3 Tri-Layer Capsules, 30 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nighttime Herbal Blend: Chamomile Extract (Matricaria Recutita) (Flower) Lavender Extract (Lavandula Officinalis) (Aerial) Lemon Balm Extract (Melissa Officinalis) (Leaf), Valerian Root Extract (Valeriana Officinalis) (Root). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Juice Color, Vegetable Glycerin.

Check Nature's Bounty Sleep3 Tri-Layer Capsules, 30 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Sleep3 Tri-Layer Capsules, 30 CT is available at 3 retailers

CvsHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking