Is Nature's Bounty Super B Complex with Folic Acid plus Vitamin C Tablets, 150CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, smooth-coated tablets with a mild, neutral taste; some users report a faint medicinal aftertaste. Reviewers commonly note large pill size and ease or difficulty swallowing, consistent packaging, and routine daily use with water or morning routine. Texture described as solid and non-gritty. Occasional comments mention mild odor upon opening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Cellulose (Plant Origin), Brewer's Yeast, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Croscarmellose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Bio

Check Nature's Bounty Super B Complex with Folic Acid plus Vitamin C Tablets, 150CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Super B Complex with Folic Acid plus Vitamin C Tablets, 150CT is available at 11 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go