Is Nature's Bounty Time Release Pure Vitamin C -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium silicate
- sucrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Sucrose, Magnesium Silicate, Food Glaze, Gelatin
Check Nature's Bounty Time Release Pure Vitamin C -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Time Release Pure Vitamin C -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Nectar 100% Pure Orange Juice
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Nature's Bounty Vitamin D3 Softgels 10000 IU, 72CT
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Time Release Pure Vitamin C -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


