Is Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets Vegan?

Description
These time-release tablets are generally reported as having a neutral to mildly chalky flavor and a firm, smooth-coated texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water. Customer reviews frequently note easy swallowing and minimal aftertaste, occasional complaints about tablet size, and appreciation for consistent packaging and dosage form, overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These time-release tablets are generally reported as having a neutral to mildly chalky flavor and a firm, smooth-coated texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water. Customer reviews frequently note easy swallowing and minimal aftertaste, occasional complaints about tablet size, and appreciation for consistent packaging and dosage form, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Stearic Acid , Cellulose Gel , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose , Magnesium Stearate , Croscarmellose Sodium .
Check Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Pill


