Is Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
These time-release tablets are generally reported as having a neutral to mildly chalky flavor and a firm, smooth-coated texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water. Customer reviews frequently note easy swallowing and minimal aftertaste, occasional complaints about tablet size, and appreciation for consistent packaging and dosage form, overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These time-release tablets are generally reported as having a neutral to mildly chalky flavor and a firm, smooth-coated texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water. Customer reviews frequently note easy swallowing and minimal aftertaste, occasional complaints about tablet size, and appreciation for consistent packaging and dosage form, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Stearic Acid , Cellulose Gel , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose , Magnesium Stearate , Croscarmellose Sodium .
Check Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Pill


