Is Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • vitamin b12

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) , Other Ingredients : Dicalcium Phosphate , Vegetable Cellulose , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Contains : 2% of : Silica , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate .

Check Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast