Is Nature's Fare Markets Handcrafted Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Potato Starch, Potassium Lactate And (di)acetate, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid. Naturally Smoked.

Check Nature's Fare Markets Handcrafted Wieners against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking