Is Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackcurrant Flavour Jelly: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilizers (Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Calcium Chloride), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate And Potassium Citrate), Colouring (Anthocyanin), Strawberry Flavour Jelly: Water, Colouring (Carmine)
Check Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


