Is Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- calcium chloride
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackcurrant Flavour Jelly: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilizers (Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Calcium Chloride), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate And Potassium Citrate), Colouring (Anthocyanin), Strawberry Flavour Jelly: Water, Colouring (Carmine)
Check Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Finest Jelly Blackcurrant and Strawberry Flavour 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


