Is Nature's Garden Choco Nut Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • milk chocolate raisins
  • milk
  • milk chocolate coating
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL OR PALM OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL], SUGAR, COM SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS [RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL], SUGAR, COM SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA).

Check Nature's Garden Choco Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing