Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural mixed berry type flavor
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Mixed Berry Fruit Cubes (fruits [apple Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [for Color], Natural Flavor), Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder [nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Mixed Berry Type Flavor, Microencapsulated Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast