Is Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Talian Dressing Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beta Carotene, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Edamame (Shelled Soybeans), Sunflower Seeds Sunflower Kernels, Cottonseed Oil
Check Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


