Is Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHOLE GRAINS (OATS, WHEAT, BARLEY, TRITICALE, RYE, AMARANTH), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), GRAIN VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GERM, FLAXSEED, HONEY SOLIDS, CORNMEAL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REB A (STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Harvest Light Multigrain Bread - 20 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


