This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar. Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy. May Contain : Milk, Tree Nuts. Ingr�dients : Ananas S�ch� (ananas, Sucre, Chocolat Noir (chocolat Non Sucr�, Sucre, Beurre De Cacao, L�cithine De Soya, Ar�me Naturelle. Contient : Soya. Peut Contenir : Lait, Noix.

Check Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetBitterRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping
Vegan? Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples | Spoonful