This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar. Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy. May Contain : Milk, Tree Nuts. Ingr�dients : Ananas S�ch� (ananas, Sucre, Chocolat Noir (chocolat Non Sucr�, Sucre, Beurre De Cacao, L�cithine De Soya, Ar�me Naturelle. Contient : Soya. Peut Contenir : Lait, Noix.

Check Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetBitterRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping
Vegetarian? Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples | Spoonful