Is Nature's Life Lecithin Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lecithin ( Soy ) ( Concentrated , from : Soybeans , Providing : Phosphatidyl Choline , Phosphatidylethanolamine , Phosphatidyl inositol , Phosphatidic Acid , Omega 3 ( as : Linolenic Acid ) , Omega 6 ( as : Linoleic Acid ) and Omega 9 ( as : Oleic Acid ) , Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin and Glycerin ) and Soybean Oil .
Check Nature's Life Lecithin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Life Lecithin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Nature's Life Lecithin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule, Softgel


