Is Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • topped with wheat bran
  • wheat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly dense buns with a mild, nutty flavor and a fine crumb that toasts evenly and holds up well under grilled patties or stacked sandwiches. Customers note consistent size, good shelf stability, occasional dryness if stored long, and overall everyday convenience for backyard barbecues, quick lunches, and packed meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Topped With Wheat Bran

Check Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch