Is Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly toasted flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that holds toppings well. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, paired with cheeses or spreads, used with dips, or served on charcuterie boards. Reviews often note consistent crunch, sturdiness for toppings, familiar taste, and frequent repurchase for pantry staple use regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiners Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda). Contains: Wheat.

Check Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Tasty

So good with hummus as a snack

good value
Anonymous•Jan 10, 2023

Where to buy

Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish