Is Nature's Own Glucosamine Sulfate & Chondroitin Tablets For Joints 200 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • glucosamine sulfate sodium chloride 94| equivalent to glucosamine sulfate 75| bovine sodium chondroitin sulfate 50mg

glucosamine sulfate sodium chloride 94| equivalent to glucosamine sulfate 75| bovine sodium chondroitin sulfate 50mg

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each tablet contains: Glucosamine sulfate sodium chloride 942mg, equivalent to Glucosamine Sulfate 750mg, Bovine sodium chondroitin sulfate 50mg

Check Nature's Own Glucosamine Sulfate & Chondroitin Tablets For Joints 200 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Glucosamine Sulfate & Chondroitin Tablets For Joints 200 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go