Is Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white burger buns offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pillowy texture and fine crumb. Reviewers note consistent softness, quick topping absorption, and reliable size for standard burgers and sandwiches; some report occasional crumbling or sogginess under heavy toppings. Common uses include burgers, sliders, and breakfast sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Vinegar, Cultured Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Sesame Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Sesame, Soy.

Check Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Keto Soft White 8 Burger Buns is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep