Is Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cultured wheat flour
  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

cultured wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft yet dense crumb that holds together well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and warm melts, it toasts evenly and yields a crisp exterior with tender interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice size, sturdy texture, reliable toasting performance, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Maltitol, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Butter (Milk), Salt, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem), Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin, Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep