Is Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly buttery-tasting hamburger buns offer a tender, pillowy crumb with a light, golden exterior. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches, they hold toppings without collapsing and reheat well. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent softness, reliable size, and good shelf stability; occasional notes mention packaging and freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- made from milk
- butter
- milk
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, soy flour, butter
made from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly buttery-tasting hamburger buns offer a tender, pillowy crumb with a light, golden exterior. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches, they hold toppings without collapsing and reheat well. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent softness, reliable size, and good shelf stability; occasional notes mention packaging and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Butter (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol
Check Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


