Is Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredient List: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Soy Lecithin, Folic Acid, Natamycin (to Retard Spoilage).
Check Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


