Is Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient List: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Vinegar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Soy Lecithin, Folic Acid, Natamycin (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy Sliced White Bread is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking