Is Nature's Path, EnviroKidz, Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Turtle Splash, Strawberry Chocolate, Organic, 10 Oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path EnviroKidz Breakfast Cereal Gluten Free Turtle Splash Strawberry Chocolate Organic 10 oz Box is a cereal that aims to cater to children. This cereal is made with organic fruit and veggies and gently sweetened with organic sugar. It stays crunchy in milk and is part of the Nature's Path family. The product also includes a free baby sea turtle adoption. While some people find the texture of this cereal strange and do not like the taste, it is important to note that Turtle Splash doesn't compromise nutrition. Overall, this cereal offers a unique flavor combination and an opportunity to support sea turtle conservation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour (Organic), Navy Bean Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder (Organic), Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Beetroot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Color, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (Organic), Strawberry Flavor (Organic), Chocolate Flavor (Organic)

Check Nature's Path, EnviroKidz, Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Turtle Splash, Strawberry Chocolate, Organic, 10 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path, EnviroKidz, Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Turtle Splash, Strawberry Chocolate, Organic, 10 Oz Box is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go