Is Nature's Path, EnviroKidz Breakfast Cereal, Panda Puffs, Peanut Butter, Organic, 24.7 Oz Eco Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy puff cereal offers a sweet, rich flavor and airy, crisp texture, commonly eaten as quick breakfast or portable snack; reviewers say it appeals to children, suits bowls and lunchboxes, may soften in milk, and draws mixed comments about sweetness while appreciating the large eco-friendly bag packaging and value praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn Meal, Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter, Soy Oil, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Tapioca Starch, Organic, Contains Soy And Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts

Check Nature's Path, EnviroKidz Breakfast Cereal, Panda Puffs, Peanut Butter, Organic, 24.7 Oz Eco Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path, EnviroKidz Breakfast Cereal, Panda Puffs, Peanut Butter, Organic, 24.7 Oz Eco Bag is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking