Is Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal Vegan?

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural chocolate flavour
natural chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn Meal Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Sea Salt, Organic, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts Or Soy
Check Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


