Is Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavour
natural chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn Meal Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Sea Salt, Organic, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts Or Soy
Check Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


