Is Nature's Path Envirokidz Peanut Butter Panda Stuffs Organic. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peant butter

peant butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small sandwich snacks deliver sweet, creamy filling inside a crisp baked shell. Reviewers cite kid-friendly appeal, convenient portability for lunches and on-the-go snacks, and satisfying crunch contrasted with a soft center. Common comments mention occasional broken pieces in bags, consistent flavor, and children choosing them as a preferred snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Peant Butter, Soy, Oil, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (vitamin E). Contains: Peanuts And Soy.

Check Nature's Path Envirokidz Peanut Butter Panda Stuffs Organic. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast