Is Nature's Path Organi Toaster Pastries, Wildberry Acai Flavored, Frosted Vegetarian?

Description
Wildberry acai flavored frosted toaster pastries have a flaky outer crust, a jamlike interior and a thin sugary glaze. People often eat them warmed for breakfast or as portable snacks; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenience, uneven filling distribution and occasional messiness or excess sweetness, found in lunchboxes and quick breakfasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wildberry acai flavored frosted toaster pastries have a flaky outer crust, a jamlike interior and a thin sugary glaze. People often eat them warmed for breakfast or as portable snacks; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenience, uneven filling distribution and occasional messiness or excess sweetness, found in lunchboxes and quick breakfasts.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Invert Cane Syrup (Organic), Palm Oil (Organic), Whole Wheat Flour (Organic), Apples (Organic), Raspberries (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Flavors (Organic) (Wildberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry), Blueberries (Organic), Rice Starch (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar), Vital Wheat Gluten (Organic), Strawberries (Organic), Cultured Dextrose (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Red Beet Powder (Organic) (Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Organic), Maltodextrin (Organic)), Honey (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate (Organic) (Milk), Acai Powder (Organic), Algin, Sodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate.
Check Nature's Path Organi Toaster Pastries, Wildberry Acai Flavored, Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organi Toaster Pastries, Wildberry Acai Flavored, Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organi Toaster Pastries, Wildberry Acai Flavored, Frosted is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


