Is Nature's Path, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Ancient Grains, 32 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy flakes offer a toasty, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy, satisfying texture that holds up in milk or yogurt. Commonly used as a breakfast bowl base, topping for yogurt or fruit, or a dry snack. Reviewers praise lasting crunch and versatility, though some report mixed opinions on sweetness levels.
Why it's not gluten free
- brand wheat flour
- organic kamut
- organic wheat bran
- organic spelt flour
- organic barley flour
- organic whole wheat meal
- organic barley malt extract
- organic whole oat flour
brand wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy flakes offer a toasty, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy, satisfying texture that holds up in milk or yogurt. Commonly used as a breakfast bowl base, topping for yogurt or fruit, or a dry snack. Reviewers praise lasting crunch and versatility, though some report mixed opinions on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Organic Kamut (R), Brand Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Bran, Granulated Organic Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Meal, Organic Barley Flour, Organic Whole Millet, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Organic Quinoa, Organic Honey And A Trace Of Sea Salt, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts Or Soy, Certified Kosher - Pareve
Check Nature's Path, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Ancient Grains, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Ancient Grains, 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Nature's Path, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Ancient Grains, 32 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


